Wednesday, July 28, 2010

The Conversation.

My brain is all mushy.

Lack of sleep from last night.

Work in less than an hour.

Feeling a little sick as well. Why does my body decide now would be a good time to get a bloody cold/flu? Now that I'm trying NOT to smoke and I have 4loor and RENT coming up like uh... really soon. Nice one, immune system. You bastard.

Anyway, I'm posting another video that I cried to. This is Julia Nunes and I'm a little bit in love with her, check out her big eyes and her amazing voice and in this video check out her "I'm not going to cry" face. D: . This is a Motion City Soundtrack cover of hers, but she also does originals on Ukulele and all that kind of stuff.

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

A Failed Piece Of Christmas Spirit...

This week has been crazy!

We have builders in and around my house on a regular basis, our house is being ripped up and reformed to something that will hopefully be better. We have had to try and move as much stuff as possible out of our main living area, which means other parts of the house are posing as other other parts of the house. So, the laundry is now the kitchen, the spare bedroom is the living room, the smallest room in the house where we hang all the washing and do the ironing is now the dining room and the main living area is a vast echo-y empty space, not unlike the abyss.

The back and front yards now look like a massive shitty sand pit with Tonka trucks that have been forgotten by the little kidlettes that were playing with them at recess. And the only way i can get to my bedroom (which is now riddled with gravel and dirt) is through the laundry door on the other side of the house.

I can't wait until its all finished, it's going to take some time though...

Also, in my parents attempt to get rid of things we don't need in the most practical way possible, every night when we have dinner, we must have one Christmas Bon-Bon. It's both hilarious, and at the same time inevitably disappointing. Any normal family would only have to put up with the crappy "toy", the crappy "joke" and the paper hat which makes everyone look ridiculous only once every year. But we have to do this every night until they run out. A truly failed piece of Christmas Spirit. In July.

On the up-side, I have spent the last three nights at Michael's house. So much fun!!! This is where I am right now. Oh, the adventures. :) I have gone back to my normal self, and I am rather happy. :D :D :D

The parents return this afternoon, so I have to go back to the topsy turvy demolition site.

I'm also putting up some crappy Photo Booth photos which I took about 5 minutes ago.

Friday, July 16, 2010


New Stencils, check em...

Also, they are at the skate park if you want to have a sticky beak. :)

Friday, July 9, 2010

The Piano Has Been Drinking (Not Me)

I am back to my love for Tom Waits, I can honestly not get enough of this man.
These lyrics are just gorgeous, and the piano does actually sound like it has been drinking. Tom, you clever clever son of a bitch...

The Piano Has Been Drinking

The piano has been drinking
my necktie is asleep
and the combo went back to New York
the jukebox has to take a leak
and the carpet needs a haircut
and the spotlight looks like a prison break
cause the telephone's out of cigarettes
and the balcony's on the make
and the piano has been drinking
the piano has been drinking...

and the menus are all freezing
and the lightman's blind in one eye
and he can't see out of the other
and the piano-tuner's got a hearing aid
and he showed up with his mother
and the piano has been drinking
the piano has been drinking

cause the bouncer is a Sumo wrestler
cream puff casper milk toast
and the owner is a mental midget
with the I.Q. of a fencepost
cause the piano has been drinking
the piano has been drinking...

and you can't find your waitress
with a Geiger counter
And she hates you and your friends
and you just can't get served
without her
and the box-office is drooling
and the bar stools are on fire
and the newspapers were fooling
and the ash-trays have retired
the piano has been drinking
the piano has been drinking
The piano has been drinking
not me, not me, not me, not me, not me

I'm also currently listening to "Little drop of Poison" which is another fantastic song by him. My god.

So, this week has been rather nocturnal and crazy. As fun as it has been, I actually can't wait to get back into a regular sleeping pattern. I have lost so much sleep and the days have just kind of blended into each other. So this Saturday I will stay at home, cosy myself up and rest. Might also read Tom Waits' biography. Oh, and Michaels script. :D Making a new stencil might be doable as well. I was thinking of doing a bat, Tom Waits, or a few of the Ministry Of Silly Walks poses. Let's see how they turn out.

Monday, July 5, 2010

Oh, Boy!

I have decided I look much like a boy today. This is what happens when you wake up late and neglect any kind of hair styling or make-up when you are me. If I had a twin brother, this is what he would look like. Mind you, this collared shirt from work and the jacket aren't helping either. In black and white, I could maybe look like one of the Beatles.

Anyway, I am watching the car yard for mum today. This means, lots of sitting and maybe answering a phone...should it ring. Its awesome though, because they have this massaging thing that you sit on your seat and you plug it in and then you are massaged and warmed. So, all is well!

I should probably update the very recent events.
I am IN A RELATIONSHIP. Haha I hate saying IN A RELATIONSHIP. It sounds so bloody serious and grown-up. Eww. But Michael is lovely. :D Brilliant musician. And his hair is amazing.

I have to do a presentation at work tomorrow night on Garage Band. And even though it's not really a big event or anything, I am a little bit shitting myself. Although, I did make this hilarious song on GB and that will be a, lets say, "interesting" ice-breaker. Rather weird and quirky little introduction to the software.

But yeah. Thats pretty much all I can think of at the moment. I should get writing soon. We have a gig in August. While I'm here, may as well spend the time doing that. I have a couple more songs to write for. :D

Ok, I've also taken a couple of Photo Booth pics of me looking manly. Hehehehehe enjoy muchly. Oh and if you read this, Leave a comment and let me know if I look better as a boy or girl. Hahahaha